We demonstrate a 218-Gb/s direct detection receiver using Kramers-Kronig optical phase reconstruction and chromatic dispersion compensation based on a single photodiode and achieve single-span transmission over 125 km of standard singlemode fiber at 1550 nm.

218-Gb/s single-wavelength, single-polarization, single-photodiode transmission over 125-km of standard singlemode fiber using Kramers-Kronig detection

ANTONELLI, CRISTIAN;MECOZZI, ANTONIO;
2017

Abstract

We demonstrate a 218-Gb/s direct detection receiver using Kramers-Kronig optical phase reconstruction and chromatic dispersion compensation based on a single photodiode and achieve single-span transmission over 125 km of standard singlemode fiber at 1550 nm.
9781943580231
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11697/113462
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 80
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 62
social impact